Science Fiction Though the Decades

About the Blog

Here's my exhaustive log since 2007:

-----2017-----

1.       Revelation Space 2: Redemption Ark - Alastair Reynolds
2.       Poems - Iain Banks & Ken MacLeod
3.       The Early Years 1953-1975 - John Updike
4.       Revelation Space 3: Absolution Gap - Alastair Reynolds
5.       Terreracts - Judith Merril (editor)
6.       The Snail on the Slope - Arkady & Boris Strugatsky
7.       Salvage - Eric Brown
8.       Whit - Iain Banks
9.       Guernica Nights - Barry N. Malzberg
10.     Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
11.     Self-discovery - Vladimir Savchenko
12.     Prador Moon - Neil Asher
13.     Metamorphosis and Other Stories - Franz Kafka
14.     O-zone - Paul Theroux
15.     Four archived short stories by T. J .Bass (IF and Galaxy magazine)
16.     Gormenghast 2: Gormenghast - Mervyn Peake
17.     The Shooting Gallery - Yuko Tsushima
18.     Gormenghast 3: Titus Alone - Mervyn Peake
19.     Tcity 3: Volteface - Mark Adlard
20.     Anecdotes of a Backpacker - Bruce Wright (unpublished draft)
21.     Book of Days - Gene Wolfe
22.     Ice - Vladimir Sorokin
23.     Report on Probability A - Brian Aldiss
24.     Yellow Blue Tibia - Adam Roberts
25.     The Menace of Earth - Robert A. Heinlein
26.     Crash - J.G. Ballard
27.     The Bear Went Over the Mountain - William Kotzwinkle
28.     Ostrich - Matt Greene
29.     Modern Japanese Stories: An Anthology - Ivan Morris (editor)
30.     The Other City - Michal Ajvaz
31.     Jack of Eagles - James Blish
32.     And Still the Earth - Ignacio de Loyola Brandao
33.     Cloned Lives - Pamela Sargent
34.     Imperial Radch 1: Ancillary Justice - Anne Leckie
35.     Seed of Light - Edmund Cooper
36.     Ethical Culture 1: Beloved Son - George Turner
37.     Half a Life and Other Stories - Kirill Bulychev
38.     Revenger - Alastair Reynolds
39.     Ethical Culture 2: Vaneglory - George Turner
40.     Arslan - M. J. Engh
41.     The Sound and the Fury - William Faulkner
42.     Ethical Culture 3: Tomorrow's Men - George Turner
43.     The Year of the Quiet Sun - Wilson Tucker
44.     The Ultimate Mallworld - S.P. Somtow
45.     Malevil - Robert Merle
46.     The Wonder Effect - C. M. Kornbluth & Frederik Pohl
47.     Bullseye! - Yasutaka Tsutsui
48.     The Unman/Kovrigin's Chronicles - Vadim Shefner
49.     Watership Down - Richard Adams
50.     The Immersion Book of Steampunk - Gareth D. Jones & Carmelo Rafala
51.     Needle in a Timestack - Robert Silverberg
52.     Look Who's Back - Timur Vermes
53.     The Other City of Angels - S.P. Somtow
54.     The Rats - James Herbert
55.     The Foundation Pit - Andrey Platanov
56.     The Crow Road - Iain Banks
57.     The Girl Who Leapt Through Time - Yasutaka Tsutsui
58.     The Ghost in the Shell: Five New Short Stories - uncredited editor
59.     Necroville - Ian McDonald
60.     Syzygy - Michael G. Coney
61      Burning Paradise - Robert Charles Wilson
62.     Amita - Banana Yoshimoto
63.     Space, Time and Nathaniel - Brian Adliss
64.     The Pale King - David Foster Wallace
65.     Tamil Pulp Fiction: Volume 3 - Rashimi Ruth Devadasan, Rakesh Khanna, V. Vinod, and Nirmal Rajagopalan
66.     The Gamesman - Barry N. Malzberg
67.     The Chrysalids - John Wyndham
68.     Nature's Way - Whitley Strieber & James Kunetka
69.     The Entrepreneur - William E. Heinecke & Jonathan Marsh
70.     LoveStar - Andri Snær Magnason
71.     While Mortals Sleep - Kurt Vonnegut
72.     Moscow 2042 - Vladimir Voinovich
73.     Now Then! - John Brunner
74.     The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen
75.     The Woman in the Dunes - Kobo Abe
76.     Celestis - Paul Park
77.     The Diving Pool - Yoko Ogawa
78.     The Complete Novels 1: The Trial - Franz Kafka
79.     Mirkheim - Poul Anderson
80.
81.
82.
83.

-----2016-----

1.       Metro 2033 - Dmitry Glukhovsky
2.       Pillars of Salt - Barbara Paul
3.       The Dreaming Earth - John Brunner
4.       The Raw Shark Texts - Steven Hall
5.       Of Monsters and Men - William Tenn
6.       Doomsday Wing - George O. Smith
7.       Lords of Psychon - Daniel F. Galouye
8.       The Human Angle - William Tenn
9.       Synthajoy - D. G. Compton
10.     Unearthly Neighbors - Chad Oliver
11.     Soviet Science Fiction - uncredited editor
12.     The Day of the Shield - Antony Alban
13.     The Monadic Universe - George Zebrowski
14.     The Probability Man - Brian N. Ball
15.     Canal Dreams - Iain Banks
16.     Beggars in Spain - Nancy Kress
17.     Catharsis Central - Antony Alban
18.     Children of the Wind - Kate Wilhelm
19.     More Soviet Science Fiction - uncredited editor
20.     An Evil Cradling - Brian Keenan
21.     The Best of John Jakes - John Jakes
22.     More Things in Heaven - John Brunner
23.     The Outcast of Heaven Belt - Joan D. Vinge
24.     Paingod and Other Delusions - Harlan Ellison
25.     The Fury Out of Time - Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
26.     Andromeda Gun - John Boyd
27.     The Atlantic Abomination - John Brunner
28.     The Ultimate Threshold - Mirra Ginsberg (editor)
29.     Chernobyl - Frederik Pohl
30.     The Impossible Man - J. G. Ballard
31.     C - Tom McCarthy
32.     The Steep Approach to Garbadale - Iain Banks
33.     The Twilight of Briarius - Richard Cowper
34.     Gravity's Rainbow - Thomas Pynchon
35.     The Best of Margaret St. Clair - Margaret St. Clair
36.     Simulacron-3 - Daniel F. Galouye
37.     Star Guard - Andre Norton
38.     We - Yevgeny Zamyatin
39.     Chronocules - D. G. Compton
40.     Atomised - Michel Houellebecq
41.     Tomorrow Lies in Ambush - Bob Shaw
42.     Kingdom Come - J. G. Ballard
43.     Worlds of the Wall - C. C. MacApp
44.     Welcome, Chaos - Kate Wilhelm
45.     Out of My Mind - John Brunner
46.     Orange Country: The Wild Shore – Kim Stanley Robinson
47.     Orange Country: The Gold Coast – Kim Stanley Robinson
48.     Colorless Tsukuru and His Years of Pilgrimage – Haruki Murakami
49.     Orange Country: Pacific Edge – Kim Stanley Robinson
50.     Ship of Strangers – Bob Shaw
51.     Red Star Tales – Yvonne Howell (editor)
52.     Sunburst – Phyllis Gotlieb
53.     Inherit the Stars – James P. Hogan
54.     Mindbridge – Joe Haldeman
55.     The End of Man? – Olof Johannesson
56.     Fort Privilege – Kit Reed
57.     Waters of Death - Irving A. Greenfield
58.     Idle Pleasures - George Alec Effinger
59.     The Hive 1: Half Past Human - T. J. Bass
60.     The Hive 2: The Godwhale - T. J. Bass
61.     The Metallic Muse - Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
62.     The Story of the Shipwrecked Sailor – Gabriel García Márquez
63.     The Midwich Cuckoos - John Wyndham
64.     Gladiator-at-Law - Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth
65.     The Silent Multitude - D. G. Compton
66.     The Wreck of the Mary Deare - Hammond Innes
67.     Starjacked! - William Greenleaf
68.     Inverted World - Christopher Priest
69.     A Song of Stone - Iain Banks
70.     The Counterfeit Man - Alan E. Nourse
71.     Roadside Picnic - Arkady & Boris Strugatsky
72.     There Will be Time - Poul Anderson
73.     Cinnabar - Edward Bryant
74.     The Golden Apples of the Sun - Ray Bradbury
75.     Under a Calculating Star - John Morressy
76.     Battle Royale - Koushun Takami
77.     Fallers 2: Night Without Stars - Peter F. Hamilton
78.     The Stone that Never Came Down - John Brunner
79.     Raw Spirit - Iain Banks
80.     The Dramaturges of Yan - John Brunner
81.     The Immortals - James Gunn
82.     Omon Ra - Victor Pelevin
83.     Complicity - Iain Banks
84.     Darwinia - Robert Charles Wilson
85.     Earth Descended - Fred Saberhagen
86.     This Immortal - Roger Zelazny
87.     The Edge of Tomorrow - Howard Fast
88.     Stonemouth - Iain Banks
89.     The Amphibian - Alexander Belayev
90.     Footfall - Larry Niven & Perry Pournelle
91.     The Way 1: Eon - Greg Bear
92.     The Way 2: Eternity - Greg Bear
93.     Study War No More - Joe Haldeman (editor)
94.     The Great Automatic Grammatizator and Other Stories - Roald Dahl
95.     On a Planet Alien - Barry N. Malzberg
96.     ASEAN Short Stories - Robert Yeo (editor)
97.     Revelation Space 1: Revelation Space - Alastair Reynolds
98.     Ambassador Without Credentials - Sergei Snegov
99.     The Poorhouse Fair - John Updike
100.   Soul of a Robot - Barrington J. Bayley

-----2015-----

1.         High Fidelity - Nick Hornby
2.         Looking Backward, from the Year 2000 - Mack Reynolds
3.         The Breath of God - Jeffrey Little
4.         The Sentinel Stars - Louis Charbonneau
5.         Consider Phlebas - Iain M. Banks
6.         The Moon Moth and Other Stories - Jack Vance
7.         Aphrodite - Yamada Masaki
8.         One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Ken Kesey
9.         Apexology: Horror - Jason Sizemore (editor)
10.       Nightmare Blue - Gardner Dozois & George Alec Effinger
11.       Exile and the Kingdom - Albert Camus
12.       The Day of the Burning - Barry Malzberg
13.       Travelling Towards Epsilon - Maxim Jakubowski (editor)
14.       The Prometheus Crisis - Thomas N. Scortia & Frank M. Robinson
15.       Espedair Street - Iain Banks
16.       You Shall Know Our Velocity - Dave Eggers
17.       Overlay - Barry N. Malzberg
18.       Tcity 2: Multiface - Mark Adlard
19.       The Collapsium - Wil McCarthy
20.       Administrator - Taku Mayumura
21.       The Sheep Look Up - John Brunner
22.       Recall Not Earth - C.C. MacApp
23.       The Long Run - Daniel Keys Moran
24.       The Book of John Brunner - John Brunner
25.       Collision with Chronos - Barrington J. Bayley
26.       Lamb - Christopher Moore
27.       Eight Against Utopia - Douglas R. Mason
28.       Disestablishment of Paradise - Phillip Mann
29.       The Death of the Dragon (aka: Japan Sinks) - Sakyo Komatsu
30.       The Great White Space - Basil Copper
31.       Mandrill - Richard Gardner
32.       All Fools' Day - Edmund Cooper
33.       Roller Ball Murder - William Harrison
34.       The Seed of Earth - Robert Silverberg
35.       The Library – Zoran Živković
36.       Survival Margin – Charles Eric Maine
37.       Seveneves – Neal Stephenson
38.       The Best Science Fiction of the Year #8 - Terry Carr (editor)
39.       Donovan's Brain - Curt Siodmak
40.       Mother Night – Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
41.       Monsieur – Jean-Philippe Toussaint
42.       Slow Bullets - Alastair Reynolds
43.       Eifelheim - Michael Flynn
44.       Speculative Japan 2 - Yasumi Kobayashai & Issui Ogawa (editors)
45.       Stress Pattern - Neal Barrett, Jr.
46.       Aurora - Kim Stanley Robinson
47.       The Stars are Too High – Agnew H. Bahnson, Jr.
48.       Best Science Fiction Stories of the Year 5 - Lester del Rey (editor)
49.       The Quy Effect - Arthur Sellings
50.       A Wrinkle in the Skin - John Christopher
51.       The Tides of Time - John Brunner
52.       Intermind - Arthur Sellings
53.       ICO: Castle in he Sky - Miyuki Miyabe
54.       The Unreal People - Martin Siegel
55.       A Maze of Stars - John Brunner
56.       The Mammoth Book of Body Horror - Paul Kane & Marie O'Regan (editors)
57.       Realtime 1: The Peace War - Vernor Vinge
58.       Out of the Mouth of the Dragon - Mark S. Geston
59.       The Towers of Utopia - Mack Reynolds
60.       The Infinite Man - Daniel F. Galouye
61.       The Third Level - Jack Finney
62.       The Seed - Dan Thomas
63.       Monsters & Medics - James White
64.       Crystal Silence - Shingo Fujisaki
65.       Guardian - Joe Haldeman
66.       Point Ultimate - Jerry Sohl
67.       Neanderthal Planet - Brian Aldiss
68.       Artery of Fire - Thomas N. Scortia
69.       The Future Makers - Peter Haining (editor)
70.       Pastwatch - Orson Scott Card
71.       Down to Earth - Louis Charbonneau
72.       Earth's Other Shadow - Robert Silverberg
73.       Secret Visitors - James White
74.       The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks
75.       Survival World - Frank Belknap Long
76.       Budayeen 1: When Gravity Fails - George Alec Effinger
77.       Budayeen 2: A Fire in the Sun - George Alec Effinger
78.       Budayeen 3: The Exile Kiss - George Alec Effinger
79.       Gormenghast 1: Titus Groan - Mervyn Peake
80.       No Doors, No Windows - Harlan Ellison
81.       Hellflower - George O. Smith

-----2014-----

1.         The Genocides - Thomas M. Disch
2.         The Unwound Way - Bill Adams & Cecil Brooks
3.         The Star Diaries - Stanislaw Lem
4.         Radix - A.A. Attanasio
5.         Rollback - Robert J. Sawyer
6.         Prelude to Chaos - Edward Llewellyn
7.         Players at the Game of People - John Brunner
8.         The Night's Dawn 1: The Reality Dysfunction - Peter F. Hamilton
9.         The Night's Dawn 2: The Neutronium Alchemist - Peter F. Hamilton
10.       Skeleton Crew - Stephen King
11.       Walking on Glass - Iain Banks
12.       Catacomb Years - Michael Bishop
13.       Rogue Moon - Algis Budrys
14.       Genetic Soldier - George Turner
15.       Apollo 1: Adrift on the Sea of Rains (novella) - Ian Sales
16.       Apollo 2: The Eye With Which the Universe Beholds Itself (novella) - Ian Sales
17.       Apollo 3: Then Will the Great Ocean Wash Deep Above (novella) - Ian Sales
18.       The Apex Book of World SF - Lavie Tidhar (editor)
19.       Wunderwaffe (novella) - Ian Sales
20.       The Night's Dawn 3: The Naked God - Peter F. Hamilton
21.       Limbo Search - Parke Godwin
22.       The Avengers of Carrig - John Brunner
23.       The Steel Crocodile - D.G. Compton
24.       Alien (novelization) - Alan Dean Foster
25.       Aliens (novelization) - Alan Dean Foster
26.       Alien 3 (novelization) - Alan Dean Foster
27.       Whispers V - Stuart David Schiff (editor)
28.       Missing Man - Katherine MacLean
29.       The Stand - Stephen King
30.       Next Stop the Stars - Robert Silverberg
31.       The Planet of the Blind - Paul Corey
32.       All You Need is Kill - Hiroshi Sakurazaka
33.       Macroscope - Piers Anthony
34.       Double, Double - John Brunner
35.       The City Dwellers - Charles Platt
36.       Aliens for Neighbors - Clifford D. Simak
37.       Journey into Russia - Laurens van der Post
38.       South of No North - Charles Bukowski
39.       Moby-Dick - Herman Melville
40.       Ambulance Ship - James White
41.       Best Japanese Science Fiction – J.L. Apostolou & M.H. Greenberg (editors)
42.       Asura Girl - Otaro Maijo 
43.       Caution! Inflammable! - Thomas N. Scortia
44.       War Dogs - Greg Bear
45.       The Chronicle of the Fallers 1: The Abyss Beyond Dreams - Peter F. Hamilton
46.       The Killer Thing - Kate Wilhelm
47.       The Best from Universe - Terry Carr
48.       Home Fires - Gene Wolfe
49.       Mezzanine - Nicholas Baker
50.       Speculative Japan 1 - Gene van Troyer & Grania Davis (editors)
51.       The Adolescence of P-1 - Thomas J. Ryan
52.       The Destruction of the Temple - Barry N. Malzberg
53.       The Beach - Alex Garland
54.       Gray Matters - William Hjortsberg
55.       The Salmonella Men on  Planet Porno - Yasutaka Tsutsui
56.       Ancestor - Scott Sigler
57.       Beyond Infinity - Robert Spencer Carr

-----2013-----


1.         Grunt RX-10 - Martin Kolacek
2.         Drowning Towers - George Turner
3.         War Day - Whitley Strieber & James Kunetka
4.         Three 1962 Novelettes - Randall Garrett
5.         Night Shift - Stephen King
6.         Quarantine - Greg Egan
7.         Deathworld - Harry Harrison
8.         Quicksand - John Brunner
9.         The Algebraist - Iain M. Banks
10.       Vacuum Diagrams - Stephen Baxter
11.       Zendegi - Greg Egan
12.       Classical Myths 3: The Rakehells of Heaven - John Boyd
13.       Terminal World - Alastair Reynolds
14.       Black Box - Nick Walker
15.       Tau Zero - Poul Anderson
16.       Dangerous Visions 1 - Harlan Ellison
17.       The Plague - Albert Campus
18.       The Architects of Hyperspace - Thomas R. McDonough
19.       The Serene Invasion - Eric Brown
20.       Selected Short Stories - H.G. Wells
21.       The Colonists From Space - B.A. Young
22.       Born Under Mars - John Brunner
23.       The Cool War - Frederik Pohl
24.       Algorithm - Jean Mark Gawron
25.       The Cyberiad - Stanislaw Lem
26.       The State of the Art - Iain M. Banks
27.       The Finches of Mars - Brian Aldiss
28.       Orbitsville - Bob Shaw
29.       Timescoop - John Brunner
30.       River of Gods - Ian McDonald
31.       The Best of John Wyndham - John Wyndham
32.       Pincher Martin - William Golding
33.       Strangers in the Universe - Clifford D. Simak
34.       Toward the End of Time - John Updike
35.       Civilisation Game - Clifford D. Simak
36.       The Escape Orbit - James White
37.       The Alien Way - Gordon R. Dickson
38.       Worlds of George O. - George O. Smith
39.       The Quarry - Iain Banks
40.       The Silent Stars Go By - James White
41.       Mutants - Gordon R. Dickson
42.       Empire of the Sun - J.G. Ballard
43.       Metamorphosis & Other Stories - Franz Kafka
44.       The Day of the Star Cities - John Brunner
45.       Infinity Beach - Jack McDevitt
46.       Last and First Men - Olaf Stapledon
47.       Strength of Stones - Greg Bear
48.       The Abominable - Dan Simmons
49.       Archform: Beauty - L.E. Modesitt, Jr.
50.       Fairyland - Paul McAuley
51.       Science Fiction: The Best of 2004 - Karen Haber & Jonathon Strahan
52.       The Darkness on Diamondia - A.E. van Vogt
53.       Fire Pattern - Bob Shaw
54.       The Crystal Singer - Anne McCaffrey
55.       The Stardroppers - John Brunner
56.       Worlds of When - Groff Conklin (editor)
57.       The Hydrogen Sonata - Iain M. Banks      

-----2012-----

1.         Parric 3: Legion - Charles L. Grant
2.         The Mind Parasites - Colin Wilson
3.         Pump Six - Paolo Bucigalupi
4.         Vertigo - Bob Shaw
5.         The Shining - Stephen King
6.         Garbage World - Charles Platt
7.         Entry to Elsewhen - John Brunner
8.         Poseidon's Children 1: Blue Remembered Earth - Alastair Reynolds
9.         Greybeard - Brian Aldiss
10.       The Wandering Variables - Louis Trimble
11.       The Fifth Head of Cerberus - Gene Wolfe
12.       High Justice - Jerry Pournelle
13.       In the Mouth of the Whale - Paul McAuley
14.       Earthwreck! - Thomas N. Scortia
15.       Red Planet - Peter Telep
16.       Secret of the Sunless World - Carrol M. Capps
17.       Store of Infinity - Robert Sheckley
18.       Academy 4: Omega - Jack McDevitt
19.       Rabbit, Run - John Updike
20.       Teranesia - Greg Egan
21.       The Ivankiad - Vladimir Voinovich
22.       Academy 5: Odyssey - Jack McDevitt
23.       The Unreal People - Martin Siegel
24.       The Simultaneous Man - Ralph Blum
25.       Polaris - Sheldon Perkins
26.       To Conquer Chaos - John Brunner
27.       Midas World - Frederik Pohl
28.       Abyss - Kate Wilhelm
29.       Cloudcry - Sydney J. Van Scyoc
30.       The Pandora Stone - William Greenleaf
31.       Hawksbill Station - Robert Silverberg
32.       Mirrorshades: The Cyberpunk Anthology - Bruce Sterling
33.       Monkey Planet - Pierre Boulle
34.       Veniss Underground - Jeff VanderMeer
35.       The Forge of God - Greg Bear
36.       Anvil of Stars - Greg Bear
37.       In Our Hands, the Stars - Harry Harrison
38.       Mind Changer - James White
39.       White Bird of Kinship 2: A Dream of Kinship - Richard Cowper
40.       Academy 6: Cauldron - Jack McDevitt
41.       White Bird of Kinship 3: A Tapestry of Time - Richard Cowper
42.       The World Swappers - John Brunner
43.       The Forever Man - Gordon R. Dickson
44.       The Gabble and Other Stories - Neal Asher
45.       The People of the Wind - Poul Anderson
46.       The Most of P.G. Wodehouse - P.G. Wodehouse
47.       The Reefs of Space - Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson
48.       Voyage to Faremido/Capillaria – Frigyes Karinthy
49.       Falling Astronauts - Barry N. Malzberg
50.       A Gift From Earth - Larry Niven
51.       The Terminal Beach - J.G. Ballard
52.       Classical Myths 1: The Last Starship From Earth - John Boyd
53.       The Business - Iain Banks
54.       Alex Benedict 1: A Talent for War - Jack McDevitt
55.       Secrets of Stardeep - John Jakes
56.       Weird Space: The Devil's Nebula - Eric Brown
57.       The Squares of the City - John Brunner
58.       A Pursuit of Miracles - George Turner
59.       Of the Farm - John Updike
60.       Three Novelettes - Milton Lesser
61.       The 1987 Annual World's Best SF - Donald A. Wollheim
62.       Existence - David Brin
63.       Look at the Birdie - Kurt Vonnegut
64.       I, Robot - Isaac Asimov
65.       A Plague of Pythons - Frederik Pohl
66.       And Chaos Died - Joanna Russ
67.       Helix 1: Helix - Eric Brown
68.       Lord of the Flies - William Golding
69.       Vor - James Blish
70.       Impossible Things - Connie Willis
71.       2312 - Kim Stanley Robinson
72.       Nanoswarm - Keith Johnson
73.       The Productions of Time - John Brunner
74.       The Extraterritorial - John Morressy
75.       Vault of the Ages - Poul Anderson
76.       Out There Where the Big Ships Go - Richard Cowper
77.       Hitchhiker's 1: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
78.       Hitchhiker's 2: The Restaurant at the End of the Universe - Douglas Adams
79.       Hitchhiker's 3: Life, the Universe and Everything - Douglas Adams
80.       Hitchhiker's 4: So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish - Douglas Adams
81.       Hitchhiker's 5: Mostly Harmless - Douglas Adams
82.       Midnight at the Well of Souls - Jack L. Chalker
83.       Summer of Night - Dan Simmons
84.       Cyteen 1: The Betrayal - C.J. Cherryh
85.       Star Healer - James White
86.       Gentle Invaders - Hans Stefan Santesson (editor)
87.       Great North Road - Peter F. Hamilton
88.       Helix 2: Helix Wars - Eric Brown
89.       Radiance - Carter Scholz
90.       The Black Cloud - Fred Hoyle
91.       Where the Nights are Longest - Colin Thubron
92.       Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
93.       Space Lords - Cordwainer Smith
94.       A Clockwork Orange - Anthony Burgess
95.       The Best Japanese Science Fiction Stories - John L. Apostolou & Martin H. Greenberg
96.       Alex Benedict 3: Seeker - Jack McDevitt
97.       Classical Myths 2: The Pollinators of Eden - John Boyd
98.       Shadow of the Scorpion - Neal Asher
99.       Building Harlequin's Moon - Larry Niven & Brenda Cooper
100.     Walking on Glass - Iain Banks
101.     Farewell, Fantastic Venus - Brian Aldiss & Harry Harrison
102.     One Million Tomorrows - Bob Shaw
103.     Clone - Richard Cowper
104.     Deep Space - Robert Silverberg (editor)
105.     From This Day Forward - John Brunner

-----2011-----

1.         Fantastic Voyage – Isaac Asimov
2.         The Afterlife and Other Stories – John Updike
3.         From the Yaroslavsky Station – Elizabeth Pond
4.         Pohlstars – Frederik Pohl
5.         Antares Dawn – Michael McCollum
6.         A Wild Sheep Chase – Haruki Murakami
7.         Fall of the Towers 2: The Towers of Toron – Samuel R. Delany
8.         Catch a Falling Star – John Brunner
9.         The Languages of Pao – Jack Vance
10.       Emporium – Adam Johnson
11.       The Battle of Forever – A.E. van Vogt
12.       Wastelands: Stories of the Apocalypse – John Joseph Adams (editor)
13.       The Road – Cormac McCarthy
14.       Fall of the Towers 3: City of a Thousand Suns – Samuel R. Delany
15.       Norstrilia – Cordwainer Smith
16.       Dimension of Miracles – Robert Sheckley
17.       Pushing Ice – Alastair Reynolds
18.       Tomorrow is Too Far – James White
19.       Infinite Dreams – Joe Haldeman
20.       The Saliva Tree and Other Strange Growths – Brian Aldiss
21.       Damnation Game – Clive Barker
22.       Trustee from the Toolroom – Nevil Shute
23.       The Far-out Worlds of A.E. van Vogt – A.E. van Vogt
24.       Right Ho, Jeeves – P.G. Wodehouse
25.       Stand on Zanzibar – John Brunner
26.       The Big Jump – Leigh Brackett
27.       The City Machine – Louis Trimble
28.       The Farthest Reaches – Joseph Elder (editor)
29.       Gemini Rising – J.S. Filbrun
30.       Singularity Station – Brian N. Ball
31.       Purple 6 – Henry Brinton
32.       Vermillion Sands – J.G. Ballard
33.       Catch-22 – Joseph Heller
34.       Behold the Stars – Kenneth Bulmer
35.       Academy 2: Deepsix – Jack McDevitt
36.       The Mindwarpers – Eric Frank Russell
37.       Fifty Short Stories – Isaac Asimov & Groff Conklin (editors)
38.       Give Warning to the World – John Brunner
39.       Engineman – Eric Brown
40.       Mission to Universe – Gordon R. Dickson
41.       The Running Man – Stephen King
42.       Nightmare Age – Frederik Pohl (editor)
43.       Cryptozoic! – Brian Aldiss
44.       The Whole Man – John Brunner
45.       The Alien Condition – Stephen Goldin
46.       Hull Zero Three – Greg Bear
47.       The Jupiter Legacy – Harry Harrison
48.       Memoirs from the House of the Dead – Fedor Dostoevsky
49.       Voyage to the City of the Dead – Alan Dean Foster
50.       Major Operation – James White          
51.       The Road to Corlay – Richard Cowper
52.       Spatterjay 3: Orbus – Neal Asher
53.       Ground Zero Man – Bob Shaw
54.       Starwater Strains – Gene Wolfe
55.       Let the Fire Fall – Kate Wilhelm
56.       Humanity’s Fire 1: Seeds of Earth – Michael Cobley
57.       Owner 1: The Departure – Neal Asher
58.       The Infinitive of Go – John Brunner
59.       Solution T-25 – Theodora DuBois
60.       Guardians of the Phoenix – Eric Brown
61.       The Eye of the Queen – Phillip Mann
62.       Manhattan in Reverse – Peter F. Hamilton
63.       Testament XXI – Guy Snyder
64.       The Bridge – Iain Banks
65.       Parric 1: The Shadow of Alpha – Charles L. Grant
66.       A Good Old-fashioned Future – Bruce Sterling
67.       Farewell, Earth’s Bliss – D.G. Compton
68.       Federation World – James White
69.       Three Worlds to Conquer – Poul Anderson
70.       Humanity’s Fire 2: Orphaned Worlds – Michael Cobley
71.       Humanity’s Fire 3: The Ascendant Stars – Michael Cobley
72.       The Last Transaction - Barry N. Malzberg
73.       In the Bone - Gordon R. Dickson
74.       The Destiny Makers - George Turner
75.       Meeting at Infinity - John Brunner
76.       On Wheels - John Jakes
77.       Academy 3: Chindi - Jack McDevitt
78.       Starbrat - John Morressy
79.       Parric 2: Ascension - Charles L. Grant

-----2010-----

1.      Luminous – Greg Egan
2.      Wulfsyarn – Phillip Mann
3.      The Years of Rice and Salt – Kim Stanley Robinson
4.      Arrive at Easterwine – R.A. Lafferty
5.      And All the Stars a Stage – James Blish
6.      Nightfall and Other Stories – Isaac Asimov
7.      Cormac 4: Polity Agent – Neal Asher
8.      Fahrenheit 451 – Ray Bradbury
9.      Parasites Like Us – Adam Johnson
10.    Gap3 into Power: A Dark and Hungry God Arises – Stephen Donaldson
11.    Aliens Among Us – James White
12.    The Skylark of Space – E.E. ‘Doc’ Smith
13.    The Scheme for Full Employment – Magnus Mills
14.    Void Trilogy 2: Temporal Void – Peter F. Hamilton
15.    The City Dwellers – Charles Platt
16.    Bios – Robert Charles Wilson
17.    The Dark Beyond the Stars – Frank M. Robinson
18.    Anathem – Neal Stephenson
19.    Flying to Valhalla – Charles Pellegrino
20.    A Maze of Stars – John Brunner
21.    Year’s Best SF – David G. Hartwell (editor)
22.    Cities in Flight 4: The Triumph of Time – James Blish
23.    Black Star Rising – Frederik Pohl
24.    The Drought – J.G. Ballard
25.    Blindness – José Saramago
26.    The Best of Fritz Leiber - Fritz Leiber
27.    Solaris – Stanislaw Lem
28.    Triple Détente – Piers Anthony
29.    Perdido Street Station – China Miéville
30.    The Tartarus Incident – William Greenleaf
31.    City at the End of Time – Greg Bear
32.    From the “S” File – Playboy Editors
33.    The Demu Trilogy – F.M. Busby
34.    Hilldiggers – Neal Asher
35.    The Fall of Tartarus – Eric Brown
36.    Galactic Cluster – James Blish
37.    The Book of the Long Sun 1: Nightside the Long Sun – Gene Wolf
38.    The Dream Millennium – James White
39.    The Blal and Other Science Fiction Monsters –A.E. van Vogt
40.    The Book of the Long Sun 2: Lake of the Long Sun – Gene Wolfe
41.    The Windup Girl – Paolo Bacigalupi
42.    Total Eclipse – John Brunner
43.    The Man Who Ate the World – Frederik Pohl
44.    The Book of the Long Sun 3: Caldé of the Long Sun – Gene Wolfe
45.    The Jungle – Upton Sinclair
46.    The Diamond Age – Neal Stephenson
47.    Profundis – Richard Cowper
48.    The Book of the Long Sun 4: Exodus from the Long Sun – Gene Wolfe
49.    Foundation 1: Foundation – Isaac Asimov
50.    Transition – Iain M. Banks
51.    The High Crusade – Poul Anderson
52.    Void Trilogy 3: Evolutionary Void – Peter F. Hamilton
53.    The Terror – Dan Simmons
54.    Marîd Audran 2: A Fire in the Sun – George Alec Effinger
55.    Cormac 5: Line War – Neal Asher
56.    Short Stories: Galaxy- The Best of My Years – James Baen (editor)
57.    Lost Fleet 6: Victorious – Jack Campbell
58.    Diaspora – Greg Egan
59.    All Judgment Fled – James White
60.    Only Forward – Michael Marshall Smith
61.    House of Suns – Alastair Reynolds
62.    Beyond the Beyond – Poul Anderson
63.    Surface Detail – Iain M. Banks
64.    On the Beach – Nevil Shute
65.    Fall of the Towers 1: Out of the Dead City – Samuel R. Delaney
66.    Heads – Greg Bear
67.    Alien Plot – Piers Anthony
68.    The Seedling Stars – James Blish
69.    The Web Between the Worlds – Charles Sheffield
70.    The Day of the Triffids – John Wyndham
71.    Wormwood – Poppy Z. Brite

-----2009-----

1.            Pollen – Jeff Noon
2.            Fallen Dragon – Peter F. Hamilton
3.            Slant – Greg Bear
4.            The Long Afternoon of Earth – Brian Aldiss
5.            Time – Stephen Baxter
6.            Down There in Darkness – George Turner
7.            Spin State – Chris Moriarty
8.            Bruno 1: Collapsium – Wil McCarthy
9.            Web of Everywhere – John Brunner
10.        Mona Lisa Overdrive – William Gibson
11.        Bruno 2: Wellstone – Wil McCarthy
12.        Space Merchants, the – Frederik Pohl
13.        To Say Nothing of the Dog – Connie Willis
14.        Spin Control – Chris Moriarty
15.        Century Rain – Alastair Reynolds
16.        Dream of Glass – Jean Mark Gawron
17.        Halting State – Charles Stross
18.        Merchant’s War, the – Frederik Pohl
19.        Recursion – Tony Ballantyne
20.        Persistence of Vision – John Varley
21.        Permutation City – Greg Egan
22.        Planet of No Return – Poul Anderson
23.        Cormac 2: Line of Polity – Neal Asher
24.        The Prefect – Alastair Reynolds
25.        Andromeda Strain – Michael Crichton
26.        Rainbow Mars – Larry Niven
27.        Uplift 2: Startide Rising – David Brin
28.        Hard-boiled Wonderland and the End of the World – Haruki Murakami
29.        Marrow – Robert Reed
30.        Galactic North – Alastair Reynolds
31.        Learning the World – Ken MacLeod
32.        Reach for Tomorrow – Arthur C. Clarke
33.        Earthworks – Brian Aldiss
34.        Against a Dark Background – Iain M. Banks
35.        War of the Worlds – H.G. Wells
36.        Hypotheticals 2: Axis – Robert Charles Wilson
37.        The Lost Fleet 4: Valiant – Jack Campbell
38.        Wasp Factory – Iain Banks
39.        Punktown – Jeffrey Thomas
40.        Islands in the Sky – Arthur C. Clarke
41.        A Deepness in the Sky – Vernor Vinge
42.        Bedlam Planet – John Brunner
43.        Brain Wave – Poul Anderson
44.        Level 7 – Mordecai Roshwald
45.        Cowl – Neal Asher
46.        Ascending – James Alan Gardner
47.        When Gravity Fails – George Alec Effinger
48.        Get Out of My Sky – James Blish
49.        Calculating God – Robert J. Sawyer
50.        Cormac 3: Brass Man – Neal Asher
51.    Engines of Light 3: Engine City – Ken MacLeod
52.    Lifeboat – James White
53.    Draco Tavern – Larry Niven
54.    Kovacs 1: Altered Carbon – Richard K. Morgan
55.    The Long Result – John Brunner
56.    Void Trilogy 1: Dreaming Void – Peter F. Hamilton
57.    The Book of Brian Aldiss – Brian Aldiss
58.    Man Plus – Frederik Pohl
59.    Millennium – John Varley
60.    Uplift 3: The Uplift War – David Brin
61.    The Nine Billions Name of God – Arthur C. Clarke
62.    Non-stop – Brian Aldiss
63.    Star Surgeon – James White
64.    American Psycho – Bret Easton Ellis
65.    Lagrange Five – Mack Reynolds
66.    Newton’s Wake – Ken MacLeod
67.    Matter – Iain M. Banks
68.    The Deadly Sky – Ivar Jorgensen
69.    The Lost Fleet 5: Relentless – Jack Campbell
70.    Cities in Flight 1: They Shall Have Stars – James Blish
71.    Farthest Star – Frederik Pohl & Jack Williamson
72.    Earth – David Brin
73.    Last Orders – Brian Aldiss
74.    Brain Child – George Turner
75.    Gone to be Snakes Now – Neal Bell
76.    Quest for the Future – A.E. van Vogt
77.    The Wrong End of Time – John Brunner
78.    Accelerando – Charles Stross
79.    The Amount to Carry – Carter Scholz
80.    The Engineer Reconditioned – Neal Asher
81.    Cities in Flight 2: A Life for the Stars – James Blish
82.    Alex Benedict 2: Polaris – Jack McDevitt
83.    Space Opera – Brian Aldiss (editor)
84.    Vacuum Flowers – Michael Swanwick
85.    Gather, Darkness! – Fritz Leiber
86.    The Watch Below – James White
87.    Kovacs 2: Broken Angles – Richard K. Morgan
88.    The Enemy Stars – Poul Anderson
89.    Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang – Kate Wilhelm
90.    Cities in Flight 3: Earthman, Come Home – James Blish
91.    Diamond Dogs, Turquoise Days – Alastair Reynolds
92.    Citizen in Space – Robert Sheckley
93.    1984 – George Orwell
94.    Orbit Unlimited – Poul Anderson
95.    Syzygy – Frederik Pohl
96.    Sector General – James White
97.    Dead Air – Iain Banks
98.    Right-handed Wilderness – Robert Wells
99.    The White Road – Tania Hershman
100.  The Horn of Time – Poul Anderson

-----2008-----

1.            Rings of the Master 1: Lords of the Middle Dark – Jack L. Chalker
2.            Snow Crash – Neal Stephenson
3.            Flatlander – Larry Niven
4.            The House That Stood Still – A.E. van Vogt
5.            Starswarm – Brian Aldiss
6.            The Complete Venus Equilateral – George O. Smith
7.            Commonwealth Series 1: Pandora’s Star – Peter F. Hamilton
8.            The Player of Games – Iain M. Banks
9.            Back to the Future – George Gipe
10.        Rings of the Master 2: Pirates of the Thunder – Jack L. Chalker
11.        Heechee Saga Book 3: Heechee Rendezvous – Frederik Pohl
12.        Chasm City – Alastair Reynolds
13.        Queen of Angels – Greg Bear
14.        Burning Chrome – William Gibson
15.        Bolo! – David Weber
16.        Mars Trilogy 1: Red Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
17.        War of Shadows – Jack L. Chalker
18.        Mars Trilogy 2: Green Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
19.        Survival of Freedom – Jerry Pournelle
20.        The Skinner – Neal Asher
21.        Mars Trilogy 3: Blue Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
22.        Beyond Heaven’s River – Greg Bear
23.        Exiles to Glory – Jerry Pournelle
24.        Count Zero – William Gibson
25.        New Legends – Greg Bear (editor)
26.        Zima Blue – Alastair Reynolds
27.        Outpost – Scott Mackay
28.        The Day of Their Return – Poul Anderson
29.        Doomsday Book – Connie Willis
30.        Unto Leviathan – Richard Paul Russo
31.        The Years of the City – Frederik Pohl
32.        The Stars My Destination – Alfred Bester
33.        A Hole in Space – Larry Niven
34.        Strength of Stones – Greg Bear
35.        Away and Beyond - A.E. van Vogt
36.        Fool’s War – Sarah Zettel
37.        The Sheep Look Up – John Brunner
38.        Heechee Saga: Book 4 - The Annuls of the Heechee – Frederik Pohl
39.        Rings of the Master 3: Warriors of the Storm – Jack L. Chalker
40.        Commonwealth Series 2: Judas Unchained – Peter F. Hamilton
41.        Angel Dust Apocalypse – Jeremy Robert Johnson
42.        Prime Number – Harry Harrison
43.        Hyperion – Dan Simmons
44.        Rings of the Master 4: Masks of the Martyrs – Jack L. Chalker
45.        253 – Geoff Ryman
46.        Darwin’s Children – Greg Bear
47.        Engines of Light 1: Cosmonaut Keep – Ken MacLeod
48.        Engines of Light 2: Dark Light – Ken MacLeod
49.        Tales of Known Space – Larry Niven
50.        Gap2 into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge – Stephen R. Donaldson
51.        Academy 1: Engines of God – Jack McDevitt
52.        Dhalgren – Samuel R. Delany
53.        To Live Again – Robert Silverberg
54.        The State 1: World Out of Time – Larry Niven
55.        Inquestor Series 3: Utopia Hunters – Somtow Sucharitkul
56.        Galactic Center 1: In the Ocean of Night – Gregory Benford
57.        Moties 2: The Gripping Hand – Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle
58.        The State 2: Integral Trees – Larry Niven
59.        1980 Annual World's Best SF – Donald A. Wollheim (editor)
60.        The Star Fox – Poul Anderson
61.        Sector General 10: Final Diagnosis – James White
62.        The Cloud – Ray Hammond
63.        Virtual Light – William Gibson
64.        Icehenge – Kim Stanley Robinson
65.        Fall of Hyperion – Dan Simmons
66.        Ophiuchi Hotline – John Varley
67.        The State 3: Smoke Ring, the – Larry Niven
68.        Trapped – James Alan Gardner
69.        Lost Fleet, the 1: Dauntless – Jack Campbell
70.        All My Sins Remembered – Joe Haldeman
71.        Polymath – John Brunner
72.        Tranquility Alternative – Allen Steele
73.        Spatterjay 2: The Voyage of the Sable Keech – Neal Asher
74.        Birth of Fire – Jerry Pournelle
75.        Alas, Babylon – Pat Frank
76.        The Martians – Kim Stanley Robinson
77.        Grass – Sheri S. Tepper
78.        Damnation Alley – Roger Zelazny
79.        Lost Fleet, the 2: Fearless – Jack Campbell
80.        Rouge Ship – A.E. van Vogt
81.        Lost Fleet, the 3: Courageous – Jack Campbell
82.        Sundiver – David Brin
83.        Prador Moon – Neal Asher
84.        King of Infinite Space – Allen Steele
85.        Starburst – Frederik Pohl
86.        Old Twentieth – Joe Haldeman
87.        Dreaming Jewels – Theodore Sturgeon

-----2007-----

1.               Eternity – Greg Bear
2.               Without Remorse – Tom Clancy
3.               Perfect Victim – McGuire & Norton
4.               Deep Fathom – James Rollins
5.               Expendable – James Alan Gardener
6.               Blood Music – Greg Bear
7.               Fatal Terrain – Dale Brown
8.               Timescape – Gregory Benford
9.               Osterman Weekend – Robert Ludlum
10.            Ender’s Game – Orson Scott Card
11.            Short, Sharp Shock – Kim Stanley Robinson
12.            The Algebraist – Iain M. Banks
13.            Ringworld – Larry Niven
14.            And the Sea Will Tell – Vincent Bugliosi
15.            Psychlone – Greg Bear
16.            Bourne Identity – Robert Ludlum
17.            The Inquestor Series: 1 - The Dawning Shadow – Somtow Sucharitkul
18.            Mote in God’s Eye – Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle
19.            The State of the Art: Short Stories – Iain M. Banks
20.            Animal Farm – George Orwell
21.            Alien – Alan Dean Foster
22.            Ring – Stephen Baxter
23.            Consider Phlebas – Iain M. Banks
24.            History of the World in 10 ½ Chapters – Julian Barnes
25.            The Lathe of Heaven – Ursula K. LeGuin
26.            Three California’s: The Wild Shore – Kim Stanley Robinson
27.            Go – Simon Lewis
28.            Hegira –Greg Bear
29.            The Alien Years – Robert Silverberg
30.            Black Box – Nick Walker
31.            Protector – Larry Niven
32.            Feersum Endjinn – Iain M. Banks
33.            The Inquestor Series – 2: The Throne of Madness – Somtow Sucharitkul
34.            Darwin’s Radio – Greg Bear
35.            Crucible of Time – John Brunner
36.            Use of Weapons – Iain M. Banks
37.            World of Difference – Harry Turtledove
38.            Life of Pi – Yann Martel
39.            Mars Mystery – Graham Hancock
40.            Legacy – Greg Bear
41.            Congo – Michael Crichton
42.            Camouflage – Joe Haldeman
43.            Cradle – Arthur C. Clarke & Gentry Lee
44.            Oath of Fealty – Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle
45.            The Postman – David Brin
46.            Post Office – Charles Bukowski
47.            The Man With a Thousand Names – A. E. van Vogt
48.            Dune – Frank Herbert
49.            Tau Zero – Poul Andersen
50.            2001: A Space Odyssey – Arthur C. Clarke
51.            Look to Windward – Iain M. Banks
52.            Adrift – Steven Callahan
53.            Zap Gun – Philip K. Dick
54.            Speaker for the Dead – Orson Scott Card
55.            Rendezvous with Rama – Arthur C. Clarke
56.            The Venging: Short Stories – Greg Bear
57.            Contact – Carl Sagan
58.            Mirkheim – Poul Anderson
59.            Three California’s: Pacific Edge – Kim Stanley Robinson
60.            Aliens – Alan Dean Foster
61.            Future History – Jerry Pournelle
62.            The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul – Douglas Adams
63.            The World Inside – Robert Silverberg
64.            Neuromancer – William Gibson
65.            Revelation Space: 3 - Absolution Gap – Alastair Reynolds
66.            Revelation Space: 1 - Revelation Space – Alastair Reynolds
67.            Revelation Space: 2 - Redemption Ark – Alastair Reynolds
68.            Quarantine – Greg Egan
69.            Moving Mars – Greg Bear
70.            Left Hand of Darkness – Ursula  K. LeGuin
71.            Gap1 Into Conflict: The Real Story – Stephen R. Donaldson
72.            Hunted – James Alan Gardner
73.            Man-Kzin Wars – Larry Niven
74.            Beachhead – Jack Williamson
75.            We – Yevgeny Zamyatin
76.            Deep Space – Robert Silverberg (editor)
77.            Excession – Iain M. Banks
78.            Einstein Intersection – Samuel R. Delaney
79.            The Forever War – Joe Haldeman
80.            Traces – Stephen Baxter
81.            Sentenced to Prism – Dean Alan Foster
82.            Childhood’s End – Arthur C. Clarke
83.            Dragon’s Egg – Robert L. Forward
84.            Ringworld Engineers – Larry Niven
85.            The Voyage of the Space Beagle – A.E. van Vogt
86.            A Canticle for Leibowitz – Walter M. Miller, Jr.
87.            2010: Odyssey Two – Arthur C. Clarke
88.            Those Who Watch – Robert Silverberg
89.            Gradisil – Adam Roberts
90.            Inversions – Iain M. Banks
91.            The Boat of a Million Years – Poul Anderson
92.            Neutron Star – Larry Niven
93.            Harvest the Fire – Poul Anderson
94.            Forever Peace – Joe Haldeman
95.            Spin – Robert Charles Wilson
96.            Tangents – Greg Bear
97.            Earth Abides – George R. Stewart
98.            Heechee Saga Book 1: Gateway – Frederik Pohl
99.            Heechee Saga Book 2: Beyond the Blue Horizon – Frederik Pohl
100.         Red Dwarf Omnibus – Grant Naylor
101.         Alien3 – Alan Dean Foster
102.         Gridlinked – Neal Asher
103.         Starshine – Theodore Sturgeon